DeKalb County Schools names 2018 valedictorians and salutatorians
DeKalb County Georgia. Source: Google Maps.[adsanity id=40988 align=aligncenter /]
The DeKalb County School district recently released its list of valedictorians and salutatorians for the 2018 school year.
“Each year, at every DCSD high school, the senior student with the highest cumulative grade point average is named as the class valedictorian,” the school district said. “The student with the second-highest grade point average is named the salutatorian. In rare cases, when students’ grade point averages are tied, the students are named co-valedictorians or co-salutatorians.”
Here is the full list of valedictorians and salutatorians, provided by DeKalb County Schools:
[adsanity_group num_ads=1 num_columns=1 group_ids=2447 /]
[adsanity id=40749 align=aligncenter /]
Arabia Mountain Magnet
Valedictorian – Camille Jones
Salutatorian – Richard TaylorArabia Mountain Resident
Valedictorian – Odette Nawoue
Salutatorian – Chandler ShawCedar Grove
Valedictorian – Chancelor Mitchell
Salutatorian – Ceneida BrownChamblee Charter Magnet
Valedictorian – Sakshi Sehgal
Salutatorian – Brian KangChamblee Charter Resident
Valedictorian – Aminur Ali
Salutatorian – Khawla NirjharClarkston
Valedictorian – Richard Tran
Salutatorian – Iradukunda TresorColumbia Magnet
Valedictorian – Kariyah Muhammad
Salutatorian – Genet WoldtsadikColumbia Resident
Valedictorian – Rayeanna Motley
Salutatorian – James KaranjaCross Keys
Valedictorian – Mario Becerra Aleman
Salutatorian – Yuyan KeDeKalb Early College Academy
Valedictorian – Sydnie Cobb
Salutatorian – Kelis JohnsonDeKalb School of the Arts
Valedictorian – Richard Wagner
Co-Salutatorians – Emilie Brandt
Amy Coon
Ella LeethDruid Hills
Valedictorian – Maya Rajan
Co-Salutatorians – Lisa Medford
Lydia MedfordDunwoody High
Valedictorian – Shreya Nainwal
Co-Salutatorians – Alexandra Buhl
Caitlin HowieMartin Luther King, Jr.
Valedictorian – Jamie Dillard
Salutatorian – Hannah PettyLakeside
Valedictorian – Neha Sehgal
Salutatorian – Adrina BradleyLithonia
Valedictorian – Mariama Marble
Salutatorian – Erys Murchison-WycheRonald E. McNair
Valedictorian – Skyler Walker-Harris
Salutatorian – Amanda OgletreeMiller Grove
Valedictorian – Imani Morrison
Salutatorian – Zaniah DameronRedan
Valedictorian – Liliana Reyes
Salutatorian – Benjamin HolmesSouthwest DeKalb Magnet
Valedictorian – Morgan Banks
Salutatorian – Kayla McKinneySouthwest DeKalb Resident
Valedictorian – Tea’ White
Salutatorian – Janay MinorStephenson
Valedictorian – Franklin Smith
Salutatorian – Jada RaphaelStone Mountain
Valedictorian – Cameron Moore
Salutatorian – Lyndy LeTowers
Valedictorian – Midjina Richard
Salutatorian – Michael PollardTucker
Valedictorian – Revaz Sharma
Salutatorian – Makeda Dereje
[adsanity id=32721 align=aligncenter /]
[adsanity id=38509 align=aligncenter /]